Entry List Deadline: Tuesday, May 3, 2022, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.
Dates: May 23-28, 2022.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 season (season tickets may be provided for tourneys with three or more sessions).
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team except when they advance by virtue of a bye.
Official Softball: The Wilson A9011 optic yellow softball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA. The core and compression must be listed on the ball.
Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets
Daily Schedule | Approved Broadcasts
Class 4A
1. Lake Central (7): East Chicago Central, Hammond Central, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Merrillville, Munster.
2. Chesterton (7): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, Lowell, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso.
3. Mishawaka (5): LaPorte, Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Riley.
4. Warsaw Community (5): Concord, Elkhart, Goshen, Northridge, Warsaw Community.
5. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (5): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider.
6. Columbia City (6): Columbia City, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North.
7. McCutcheon (5): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon.
8. Fishers (6): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield, Zionsville.
9. Pendleton Heights (6): Anderson, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Muncie Central, Pendleton Heights, Richmond.
10. Ben Davis (6): Ben Davis, Indianapolis Arsenal Tech, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Pike.
11. Franklin Central (6): Franklin Central, New Palestine, Perry Meridian, Roncalli, Southport, Warren Central.
12. Plainfield (6): Avon, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Plainfield, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South.
13. Mooresville (6): Center Grove, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Martinsville, Mooresville, Whiteland Community.
14. Bloomington North (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Shelbyville.
15. Floyd Central (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour.
16. Evansville North (6): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Jasper.
Class 3A
17. Griffith (4): Calumet, Griffith, Hanover Central, River Forest.
18. Kankakee Valley (5): Culver Academies, Glenn, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Plymouth.
19. Mishawaka Marian (5): Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, South Bend Clay, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington.
20. Twin Lakes (7): Benton Central, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette, Western.
21. Wawasee (5): Jimtown, Lakeland, NorthWood, Wawasee, West Noble.
22. Garrett (6): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo, New Haven.
23. Bellmont (5): Bellmont, Heritage, Marion, Mississinewa, Norwell.
24. Delta (6): Delta, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Jay County, New Castle, Yorktown.
25. Lebanon (5): Crawfordsville, Frankfort, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Tri-West Hendricks.
26. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (5): Brebeuf Jesuit, Danville, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Shortridge.
27. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (5): Beech Grove, Christel House, Herron, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Cathedral.
28. Owen Valley (6): Brown County, Edgewood, Indian Creek, Northview, Owen Valley, West Vigo.
29. Franklin County (7): Batesville, Connersville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Rushville, South Dearborn.
30. Corydon Central (8): Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, Madison, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek.
31. Washington (host site change) (5): Gibson Southern, Pike Central, Princeton Community, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
32. Heritage Hills (5): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon.
Class 2A
33. Wheeler (6): Andrean, Hammond Bishop Noll, Illiana Christian, Lake Station Edison, Wheeler, Whiting.
34. North Judson-San Pierre (7): Boone Grove, Hebron, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Pioneer, Rensselaer Central, Winamac.
35. Westview (6): Bremen, Central Noble, Fairfield, LaVille, Prairie Heights, Westview.
36. Eastside (7): Adams Central, Bluffton, Churubusco, Eastside, Fort Wayne Luers, South Adams, Woodlan.
37. Wabash (6): Lewis Cass, Manchester, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Wabash, Whitko.
38. Southmont (5): Clinton Prairie, Delphi Community, Seeger, Southmont, Western Boone.
39. Oak Hill (7): Blackford, Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Madison-Grant, Oak Hill, Taylor, Tipton.
40. Lapel (7): Alexandria Monroe, Elwood Community, Frankton, Lapel, Monroe Central, Wapahani, Winchester.
41. Union County (5): Centerville, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Shenandoah, Union County.
42. Eastern Hancock (5): Eastern Hancock, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Knightstown, Triton Central.
43. Cascade (5): Cascade, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Monrovia, Park Tudor, Speedway.
44. South Vermillion (6): Cloverdale, Greencastle, North Putnam, Park Heritage, South Putnam, South Vermillion.
45. Switzerland County (6): Austin, Milan, North Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
46. Mitchell (6): Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Mitchell, Paoli, Providence.
47. South Knox (6): Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, North Knox, South Knox, Southridge, Sullivan.
48. Forest Park (6): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tell City.
Class 1A
49. Kouts (7): Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hammond Academy of Science and Technology, Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Westville.
50. LaCrosse (7): Argos, Culver Community, LaCrosse, Oregon-Davis, South Bend Career Academy, South Central (Union Mills), Triton.
51. Fremont (5): Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fremont, Hamilton, Lakewood Park Christian.
52. North Miami (6): Caston, North Miami, North White, Northfield, Southwood, West Central.
53. Riverton Parke (7): Attica, Covington, Faith Christian, Fountain Central, Lafayette Central Catholic, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke.
54. Rossville (7): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Frontier, Rossville, Sheridan, South Newton, Tri-County.
55. Daleville (6): Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Southern Wells, Tri-Central, Wes-Del.
56. Tri (5): Blue River Valley, Cambridge City Lincoln, Randolph Southern, Tri, Union City.
57. White River Valley (6): Bloomfield, Clay City, Eminence, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, White River Valley.
58. Bethesda Christian (7): Bethesda Christian, Indiana Deaf, Irvington Preparatory, Providence Cristo Rey, Riverside, Traders Point Christian, University.
59. Indianapolis Lutheran (5): Edinburgh, Greenwood Christian Academy, Indianapolis Lutheran, Morristown, Waldron.
60. Rising Sun (5): Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, South Decatur.
61. West Washington (host site change) (6): Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Lanesville, Orleans, South Central (Elizabeth), West Washington.
62. Henryville (4): Henryville, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, Trinity Lutheran.
63. North Daviess (4): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Shoals.
64. Northeast Dubois (5): Cannelton, Northeast Dubois, Springs Valley, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.